2 Havelock Road #02-25/26 Havelock II Singapore 059763
+65 6235 4341
spawsq@spainstitute.com.sg

Privacy Statement

Welcome. This is a Singapore SPA Institute (SSI) website.

If you are only browsing this website or using the Search function, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. This site automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) requested. Although user sessions are tracked, the users remain anonymous.

If you choose to send us an application or an e-mail that contains personally identifiable data, for us to process the application or to render you a service, we may share relevant data within SSI, or if necessary, with other Government agencies or learning institutes, so as to serve you efficiently and effectively, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. We may also need to disclose personal data as required by law or a court order. We will NOT share your personal data with private organisations, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific SSI services. Should the personal data supplied to SSI be out-of-date, please supply us with the latest data. We will retain your personal data only as necessary for the effective delivery of our services to you. For further details on SSI’s management of your personal data, please view SSI’s Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

This site may contain links to other independently-managed websites within the SSI network and to some sites outside the domain whose data protection and privacy practices may be different from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to examine the privacy notices of those sites before divulging your personal data in these sites.

Personal Data Protection Officer

If you have queries relating to how SSI deals with personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act, please contact our Data Protection Officer or such other person as SSI may designate from time to time.

Email address: dpo@spainstitute.com.sg

Postal address: The Data Protection Officer, 2 Havelock Road #02-25/26 Havelock II Singapore 059763.

Please include the following information for verification purposes:-

  • Your full name and NRIC or Passport number;
  • A clear photocopy of your NRIC or Passport;
  • Your contact details;
  • Name of the officer, employee and his or her division by whom your personal data was collected; and
  • Details of your request.

By providing to us with complete information, we will be able to provide you access to, update or correct your personal data as soon as reasonably possible.

Other Useful Link

  1. Personal Data Protection Policy
  2. Personal Data Protection Complaints Procedure