2 Havelock Road #02-25/26 Havelock II Singapore 059763
+65 6235 4341
spawsq@spainstitute.com.sg

Personal Data Protection Complaints Procedure

SSI is committed to managing your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012). This document sets out the procedure through which SSI manages complaints on personal data protection.

For more information on how SSI collects, uses, accesses, stores, transfers and handles your personal data, please see our Personal Data Protection Policy on our website.

Types of complaints 

All complaints about how SSI manages personal data will be dealt with in accordance with the procedure set out below. Some examples of complaints that might be raised include:

  • Unlawful processing of Personal Data;
  • Misuse of Personal Data;
  • Unauthorised access to Personal Data; or
  • Loss of Personal Data

Rights under the Personal Data Protection Act

Under the Personal Data Protection Act, your personal data can only be collected, used or disclosed for specific purposes with your consent. In addition, you are entitled to know what data is held about you and how the information is being used; and where personal data is recorded incorrectly or not up-to-date, to have such personal data rectified.

For access, correction and withdrawal of consent requests, please use the relevant forms set out in SSI’s Personal Data Protection Policy.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have any concerns or problems with the way your personal data has been handled, please contact SSI’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@spainstitute.com.sg. To assist us in dealing with your complaint, please provide the following:

  1. Full name and NRIC or Passport number of the person lodging the complaint;
  2. A clear photocopy of his/her NRIC or Passport;
  3. Contact details;
  4. Name of the officer, employee (and his/her division) by whom the Personal Data was collected;
  5. Details of the complaint;
  6. Time frame over which the suspected wrongdoing occurred; and
  7. Documentary evidence in support of the claim

Complaints procedure

Upon receiving your complaint, SSI’s Data Protection Officer(s) will confirm that your complaint will be investigated and provide you with an estimate of how long you should expect to wait to receive a full response. While SSI endeavours to respond as promptly as possible, response times will vary depending on the nature of the complaint.

SSI’s Data Protection Officers will liaise with the relevant departments to investigate your complaint. You will be notified of the investigation outcome in writing within reasonable time and any action(s) taken if your complaint has been upheld, or your right of appeal where your complaint has been rejected.

Appeals process

If you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily by SSI’s Data Protection Officers, you may appeal to the members of the Senior Management of SSI within thirty (30) days of receipt of the written notice of the Data Protection Officers informing you of the outcome of the investigations into your complaint

If you remain unsatisfied with the outcome of this review, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Principal of SSI within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the written notice from SSI’s Senior Management informing you of their decision, for a review.

Personal Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions, feedback or concerns relating to SSI’s Personal Data Protection policies or wish to access, correct or withdraw any consent relating to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:-

Email addressdpo@spainstitute.com.sg

Postal address: The Data Protection Officer, 2 Havelock Road #02-25/26 Havelock II Singapore 059763.

Please include the following information for verification purposes:-

  • Your full name and NRIC or Passport number;
  • A clear photocopy of your NRIC or Passport;
  • Your contact details;
  • Name of the officer, employee and his or her division by whom your personal data was collected; and
  • Details of your request.

By providing to us with complete information, we will be able to provide you access to, update or correct your personal data as soon as reasonably possible.